Grace’s Awards

Grace’s pastel skills have earned her a number of awards spanning 30 years, and she is a Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia signature award recipient.

Grace Paleg is a Fellow and signatory member of The Australian Guild of Realist Artists

Grace Paleg is a Fellow and signatory member of The Australian Guild of Realist Artists

2023

Pastel Society of Victoria, Members’ Encouragement Awards
Professional First Place “Ripley believe it or not


2022

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia’s 33rd Annual Exhibition
Best in Show “Signs of Life in Seagull Shindig

Creative Arts Batemans Bay Inc, 38th Annual Visual Arts Exhibition
Second Prize Pastel “Signs of Life in Seagull Shindig

The River of Art Prize Exhibition
Peoples Choice Award “The Three Graces

Goulburn & District Arty Society Inc
First Prize for other media “The Three Graces

Agra Art Challenge 2022 Awards
Runner Up “Signs of Life in Seagull Shindig

Circle Foundation for the Arts
Artist of the Month “Marvellous Melbourne Cityscape

 Certificate of Excellence Artist of The Month Competition Awards Grace Paleg










2021

The River of Art Prize Exhibition
Highly commended “Fall on the Floor

Artavita, 49th International Online Art Contest
Finalist, Artist in Artist of the Year

Creative Arts Batemans Bay Inc, 37th Annual Visual Arts Exhibition
People’s Choice award – 2D Fine Art
The Road to Braidwood


2020

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia’s 33rd Annual Exhibition
Highly commended “The Road from Durras

The Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia
Eckersley’s Members’ Encouragement Awards
First Prize – Professional Pastelists: ” Fall on the Fourth Dimension”

AGRA Autumn Online Exhibition 2020
Commended ” Fall on the Fourth Dimension”


2019

Creative Arts Batemans Bay Inc, 34th Annual Exhibition
First Prize: “Love The Bay”
Award of Excellence -Judges Choice:”Cups of Joy”

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia – Awarded Signature Award 2019
Finalist in the Basil Sellers Art Prize
Finalist in the 14th International ARC Salon Competition (2019-2020)
River of Dreams

Invitation to exhibit in the Inaugural Exhibition of  The BAS 2019
River of Dreams” 
“Calamity before the Calm”

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia’s 32nd Annual Exhibition
Highly commended   “Amber Autumn”

South Coast Pastel Society Annual Exhibition 2019
Peoples Choice  “Fall on the Floor”


2018

Finalist in the Basil Sellers Art Prize

Finalist in the 13th International ARC Salon Competition

AGRA Spring Exhibition 2018
 Highly Commended “Smell the Roses, Feel the Joy”

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia’s 31st Annual Exhibition
 Presidents “Award “Cups of Joy”

Camberwell Art Show July 2018
 Highly commended “Cups of Joy”

Shoalhaven Art Society 53 Annual Open Art Exhibition 2018
 Highly Commended “Cups of Joy ll”
 Peoples Choice “Cups of Joy ll”

South Coast Pastel Society National Exhibition 2018
 First Prize Best painting by a member of the South Coast Pastel Society “Jane”
 Second Prize Landscape “Earthscape QF445 1998”

Montaque Arts and Craft Easter exhibition 2018
 First prize works on paper – “Spacescape Gracefully Dreaming”

Creative Arts Batemans Bay Inc, 33rd Annual Exhibition
 First Prize best Pastel “Earthscape Impossible”
 Highly commended “A light on gum and Nautilus”


2017

Creative Arts Batemans Bay Inc, 32nd Annual Exhibition
 Second Prize- Best Pastel “Launceston Still life”

Kiama Art Society 39th Annual Exhibition
 Second Prize Still life “Launceston Still life”

Montaque Arts and Craft Easter exhibition 2017 Awards
 First prize works on paper – “Early Morning Magic”


2016

AGRA Winter Exhibition 2016
 Highly Commended “Earthscape Batemans Bay”

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia’s 29th Annual Exhibition
 Best in Show “Earthscape Batemans Bay”

Batemans Bay Arts and Crafts Society, 31st Annual Exhibition
 The John Malloy award – Best Portrait “Eunice”
 First Prize – Best Pastel “The Passage of Light 3D”

South Coast Pastel Society National Exhibition 2016
 Best in Show “Jenny”
 Highly Commended “Adams Dream”

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists Online Summer 2016 Exhibition
 2nd Place Award “Three Sheep”
 Highly Commended Award for “The Passage of Light 3D”


2015

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists
 Certificate of Recognition for a high standard of Artistic merit and consistent quality in AGRA exhibitions

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists
 The David A Taylor award 15/16
 Best painting in show at the Medallion Exhibition 2015 ‘The Apology”

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists Online Spring 2015 Exhibition
 Second Prize ‘Rowena’

The Inaugural Olive Tree portrait Prize 2015
 First Place ‘Eunice’

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists Online Winter 2015 Exhibition
 Highly commended ‘Mr Christopher A James’

Alley Archies Portrait Prize Escape Artfest
 Highly Commended ‘Mr Christopher A James’

Kiama Art Society 37th Annual Exhibition
 Figurative/Portrait Second Place ‘Rowena’
 Still life Commended ‘The Apology’

St John’s Art Show Boorowa
 Best in Show

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists Autumn 2015 Exhibition
 Commended ‘Paleg Pears’

River of Art 2015
 Highly commended ‘Claude Claudette and Clueless’

Australian Guild of Realist Artists Online Summer 2015 Exhibition
 First Prize “Rex begonia with Jeannetta’
 Commended ‘one Pear’

Batemans Bay Arts and Crafts Society, 30th Annual Exhibition
 The John Malloy award – Best overall exhibit ‘Little brother, big Sister Maddie and Harrison’
 Second Prize Pastel The maids of Orlean’
 Commended Pastel ‘Portrait Susan Nader’

⇡⇡


2014

Australian Guild of Realist Artists awarded Fellowship Status AGRAF

Australian Art Magazines Art Prize Challenge No. 58
 Finalist Flowers and Gardens “From the Garden”

Australian Guild of Realist Artists, Spring seasonal Exhibition 2014
 2nd Runner Up  Best in Show  “Sash”

Kiama Art Society 36th Annual Exhibition
 Still life, Highly Commended. “From the Garden”

Australian Guild of Realist Artists Online Autumn Winter 2014 Exhibition
 Second  Prize (Roses and Tea with Anne)
 Commended (Sash)

Batemans Bay Arts &Crafts Soc Inc
 29th Annual Art & Craft Exhibition
 First Prize Pastel & People’s Choice

Australian Art Magazines Art Prize Challenge No. 55
 First Prize & Best Still Life & Florals

The 2013-2014 International Art Renewal Centre Competition
 Finalist in Animals (“Seagull Shindig”) and Still life (“Kiss the Floor”)

Pastel 2014: Realism and Impressionism, Collection Beaux-Arts Realiste
 Honourable mentions: “Kiss The Floor”, “Little Brother, Big Sister”

The Inaugural Access Archaeology & Heritage National Exhibition
 Award for the best painting by a member of the South Coast Pastel Society
 “The Bay Boardwalk at Twilight”


2013

Pastel Society of Victoria, Australia’s 26th Annual Exhibition
 Runner-up for Best in Show award

Australian Guild of Realist Artists On-line Autumn 2013 Exhibition
Third Prize “Kirsten”

Batemans Bay Arts and Crafts  Society, 28th Annual Exhibition
The John Ward Memorial Prize – Best overall exhibit “Lee”
Commended Pastel

The 2012-2013 International Art Renewal Centre Competition
Finalist in Landscape “Strike me Lucky”


2012

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists
The Terry Collins Medallion ‘12/13
Signatory Membership

Australian Guild of Realist Artists On-line Summer 2012 Exhibition
2 Highly Commended awards

Kiama Art Society 34th Annual Exhibition
Still life, First Place

Batemans bay Art & Craft Society Annual Exhibition
The Cystic Fibrosis Award of Excellence
Best Pastel

Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize”
Finalist

French Art Magazine “Practique Des Arts”
Published and front cover

Finalist in Australian Artist Art Prize Challenge Series. Challenge no.
Favourite Subject

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition
Second Prize overall

St Peters Anglican College 2012 Art Show
Highly Commended

Australian Guild of Realist Artists, AAL Summer Autumn 2012 Competition.
Second Place


2011

Batemans bay Art & Craft Society  27th Annual Exhibition
Peoples Choice

The South Coast Pastel Society Glimpses Exhibition
Third Prize, People’s Choice

The Pastel Society of Victoria Annual Exhibition
Overall winner, Best in Show

The Australian Guild of Realist Artists Summer Exhibition
Best in Show “Fall on the Floor”


2010

Montague Art and Craft Easter show
Best in Show “The Passage of Light”

Batemans bay Art & Craft Society  26thAnnual Exhibition
First Prize Portrait ArtyBald “Memories of our Matriarch”
Highly Commended “Fragrant Light”


2008

South Coast Pastel Society’s “Italian Exhibition”
 
The inaugural Eric Kirkland Art Prize “The Search”

Kiama Art Society 30th Annual Exhibition
 
1st Place, Illawarra Region Painting by a Member of the Kiama Art Society
 2nd Place Portrait Painting

AGRA Summer Exhibition
Commended AGRA Summer Exhibition

Batemans Bay Arts & Crafts Society Inc. 23rd Annual Exhibition
 2nd Prize, Drawing “India”


2007

Herald Sun Camberwell Rotary Art Show
 Best Pastel in Show

Australian Guild of Realist Artists – Summer Exhibition
 Runner-up Best Painting

Australian Guild of Realist Artists – Autumn Exhibition
 Highly Commended

Australian Guild of Realist Artists – Winter Exhibition
 
Highly Commended

⇡⇡


2006

Batemans Bay Art & Craft Society Inc. 21st Annual Exhibition
 First Prize Peoples Choice
 Second Prize Pastel

Montague 25th Art and Craft Easter Show
 Peoples Choice


2005

Australian Artist Art Prize Challenge Series. Challenge no.20 still life
 Second Prize

The Combined Moruya C.W.A. & South Coast Pastel Society Inc. “Days of

Innocents” Exhibition
 Peoples First Choice award

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 Highly commended (members)


2004

Batemans Bay Art & Craft Society Inc 19th Annual Exhibition
 Second prize Pastel

Shirley Hannan Portrait Prize
 Second Prize Peoples choice

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Overall Exhibit
 Highly commended (Traditional)

Pastel Society of Victoria Annual Exhibition 2004
 Ming B. Mackay Prize for the most popular pastel voted by Victorian Pastel Society members


2003

Batemans Bay Art & Craft Society Inc 18th Annual Exhibition
 Best Painting overall, First Prize Portraiture
 Second prize Pastel
 Best Female Artist hanging overall

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Overall Exhibit

Alexander Berry Art Exhibition 2003
 Highly commended (Portrait)

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition
 Commended (Traditional)


2002

Batemans Bay Art & Craft Society Inc 17th Annual Exhibition
 First Prize Portraiture

The South Coast Pastel Society’s Great Fakes Show Awards
 Third Prize

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 Second Best Overall Exhibit, Highly Commended (Pastel Section) &  Peoples Choice
 

Judged the Bega Valley Regional Gallery Art Awards
Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition

 First Prize (Portrait Section) & Commended (Still life Section)


2001

Batemans Bay Art and Craft Exhibition
 The Chris Vardon Portraiture Prize – First Prize
 Second Prize Pastel.

Montague Art and Craft Easter show
 Best Pastel
 Second prize, Oils

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 Second Best Overall Exhibit, Highly Commended Portraiture & Peoples Choice

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Prize ( Portrait Section)
 Highly Commended (Pastel Section)

Bega Valley Regional Gallery Art Awards
 Best Pastel

Alexander Berry Art Exhibition 2001
 The Shoalhaven Portrait Acquisition

Homage to Moruya Granite Art Exhibition
 The Peter Thomas Award Best Pastel

⇡⇡


2000

Batemans Bay Art and Craft Exhibition
 The Chris Vardon Portraiture Prize – First Prize
 Best Pastel
 Highly Commended

Herald Sun Camberwell Rotary Art Show 2000
 Expo Hire Prize, Best Pastel In Show

Montague Art and Craft Easter show
 Highly Commended
 Commended

Australian Artist Art Prize Challenge Series. Challenge no.1 – Landscape
 Third Prize

Finalist in the Australian Artist Art Prize Challenge Series. Challenge no. 2 Still life and Floral

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First prize Still life
 Peoples choice

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Prize ( Portrait Section)
 First Prize Best Flower Painting

Bega Valley Regional Gallery. John Balmain National Portraiture Award
 First Prize

Bega Valley Art Awards
 Best Pastel


1999

The Chris Vardon Portraiture Prize
 First Prize

Montague Art and Craft Easter Show
 Second Prize (Pastel)

Herald Sun Camberwell Rotary Art Show 1999
 Expo Hire Prize, Best Pastel in Show

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 Second Prize (Portraiture)
 Highly Commended, Still Life
 Peoples Choice

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Prize Still Life Section)
 First Prize Portrait Section)
 First Prize Traditional Section)
 People’s Choice

Bega Valley Art Awards
 Best Pastel
 Finalist in the AME Bale Travelling Scholarship


1998

Inaugural Chris Vardon Portraiture Prize
 First Prize

Montague Art And Craft Easter Show
 First Prize, Any other Medium

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Prize (Portraiture)

Invitation Artist at the Bega Valley Regional Gallery
 ‘A Celebration of Pastel and Watercolour’

Shoalhaven Art Society 33rd Annual Art Exhibition
 The Holiday Haven Excellence in Art Award
 Highly Commended (Portrait Section)

Portia Geach Portraiture Award 1998
 Viewers choice


1997

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition 1997
 First Prize, Best Still Life
 Highly Commended (Traditional)
 Commended (Still Life)

Shoalhaven Art Society 32nd Annual Art Exhibition
 The Inaugural John Proudfoot Memorial Award
 First Prize (Still Life)
 First Prize (Portrait)

Bega Valley Art Awards
 Best Drawing or Pastel

Portia Geach Portrait award
 Accepted for Hanging in 1997

Waverly Rotary Art Show
 Featured Artist


1996

Forest Gallery Solo Exhibition “A SHOW OF GRACE”
Portland 20th Art Exhibition
 
Art Purchase Acquired by the City of Lismore Council

Montague Art and Craft Easter Show 1996
 Best Painting Overall
 Twice Highly Commended

Camberwell Rotary Art Show 1996
 Best Pastel under $700
 Commended

Waverly Art Show
 Twice Highly Commended

City of Liverpool 10th annual Art and Craft Exhibition
 Commended

Batemans Bay Art And Craft Society Clyde River Art Exhibition
 Best Painting Overall
 Best Pastel

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition 1996
 Best Still life
 Highly Commended

Shoalhaven Art Society 31st Annual Art Exhibition
 The Holiday Haven Excellence in Art Award
 Best Still Life

⇡⇡


1995

Cowra’s Festival of International Understanding. Arts Council Art Exhibition 1995
 Highly Commended

Montague Art and Craft Society Show
 First Prize, Best Pastel
 People’s Choice Award

Kiama Art Society Annual Exhibition 1995
 Best Still Life
 Highly Commended (Portrait)
 Commended (Traditional)

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition 1995
 First Prize (Still Life Section)
 First Prize (Portrait Section)
 First Prize (Traditional Section)

Neptune Festival Art Exhibition 1995
 Batemans Bay First Prize


1994

Rotary Club of Yea Annual Art Show 1994
 First Prize (acquisition) Best Exhibit

Camberwell Rotary Art Show 1994
 Rembrandt Pastel Prize. First Prize Best Pastel
 Highly Commended

Shoalhaven Art Society Annual Exhibition
 First Prize (Still life Section)
 Highly Commended (Portrait Section)

Toorak College Fine Art Exhibition
 Best Pastel

Kiama Art Society 16th Annual Exhibition 1994
 Best Still Life
 Twice Commended (Portrait and Traditional Sections)
 People’s Choice Award

Bega Valley Art Awards 1994
 Major Award (acquisitive)
 Best Pastel

Neptune Festival Art Exhibition 1994 Batemans Bay
 Second Prize
 Highly Commended


1993

Rotary Club of Yea Annual Art show
 First Prize (Acquisition) Best Exhibit
 Second Prize

Studio Roest Art Gallery at the old Post Office, Seymour, 1993
 First solo Exhibition. “GRACEFULLY YOURS”

Camberwell Rotary Art Show 1993
 Rembrandt Pastel Prize, First Prize Best Pastel

Brighton Art Exhibition 1993
 Brighton City Council, Acquisition Award
 Best Painting in Exhibition.

Parade College Annual Art Exhibition 1993
 Two Honourable Mentions

Pastel Society of Victoria Annual Exhibition 1993
 Micador Prize
 Ming B. Mackay Prize For the most popular pastel voted by Victorian Pastel Society members

Glen Waverly Rotary Art Show 1993
 Honourable Mention


1992

Rotary Club of Yea Annual Art Show 1992
 Highly Commended.

Herald Sun Outdoor Art Show 1992
 First Prize (Pastels)

Studio Roest Art Gallery at Kinglake, 1992 – Annual Autumn Exhibition
  Featured Artist. “Grace and Charm”

Parade Art Exhibition 1992
 First prize (Best Exhibit)
 Highly Commended.

Echuca Art Group 38th Annual Exhibition 1992
 Highly Commended.


1991

Rotary Club of Yea Annual Art Show 1991
 Highly Commended.

Albury/Wodonga Artists Society 1991
 First Prize (Acquisition – local scene)
 Highly Commended (pastel)

Parade Art Exhibition 1991
 Two Highly Commended (Pastels)


⇡⇡

Shopping Cart